Visa Information

 Mexico Visa Instructions 
Visa Application Requirements for Indian citizens

Mexican Tourist Visa Information for Indian Citizen.

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination. However, U.S. Permanent Resident Card (greencard) holders do not require a visa. Travelers requiring a visa must appear in person at the nearest Mexican Consulate to obtain this visa.

1.) Passport Requirements:  Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2.) Visa Application Form : One signed Mexico visa application form plus one copy.

Improperly completed Mexico visa application forms may delay the processing of your Mexico visa.

3.) Photo Requirements: Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4.) Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket. A signed letter on the travel agency’s letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be acceptable.

5.) Minors: A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing the Mexican consulate to issue a visa to the minor. A copy of the child’s birth certificate and guardianship or custody agreement documents are also required.

6.) Financial Requirements: Financial records (the last three months of your bank statements, pay stubs, international credit card statements and the actual credit card) with one photocopy.

7.) Residency Status; Copy of valid US visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport. If applicant is a permanent resident or holder of a visa valid for re-entry to the United States of America, he/she may travel to Mexico without a Mexican visa or a consular stamp on the passport – in this case, the individual must travel with a valid passport and a valid US Resident Alien Card (Green Card. If traveler does not have a valid Resident Alien Card, he/she may travel to Mexico if his/her passport bears a valid stamp from the US immigration authorities (US Citizenship and Immigration Services), indicating that he/she is a Permanent Resident.

8.) Special Instructions: Applicants who require a visa must apply in person at the nearest Consulate. The requirements listed are provided as a guide. We encourage you to contact your nearest Consulate to set up an appointment to submit your application and to confirm any additional information they may require in order to process your request.

 

Data Credit ; http://mexico.travisa.com/VisaInstructions.aspx?CountryID=MX&CitizenshipID=IN&Go=Go

 

Leave a Reply

© 2018: Visit Mexico | Travel Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress
Cheap Jerseys Cheap Jerseys/ Cheap Jerseys Cheap Jerseys Cheap Jerseys Cheap Jerseys Cheap Jerseys Cheap Jerseys Cheap Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys Wholesale Jerseys